Everything You Need to Know About Fre

What is the difference between alcohol-removed wine and grape juice ?
Wine is made from fermented grapes. Fermentation converts sugar into alcohol, while retaining the complex aromas and flavors of the grape variety. Fre is made using traditional winemaking methods; then the alcohol is gently removed. Grape juice, on the other hand, is the unfermented juice of grapes. It is much sweeter than wine because it does not undergo the fermentation process.
How is Fre made?
Our winemakers use a revolutionary spinning cone column to remove alcohol while preserving the delicate characteristics of the wine. The finished product is a fresh, delicious beverage with the hallmark aromas and flavors of premium wine, but less than 0.5% alcohol and half the calories of traditional wine. Learn more about our process.
Is there any alcohol in Fre?
Although we remove most of the alcohol during our spinning cone process, a small fraction of a percentage of alcohol remains—less than one-half of one percent (<0.5 %). That’s roughly equivalent to the alcohol content of orange juice left unrefrigerated overnight. If you have any health concerns regarding alcohol intake, we recommend you consult your physician before consuming Fre.
How many calories does Fre contain?
Our alcohol-removed wine contains half the caloric content of traditional wine or soda. With an average of just 70 calories per standard 8 oz. serving, Fre is a refined alternative to soda or juice.
Is Fre gluten-free?

Fre does not contain any gluten or gluten products. The natural flavors in the wine are derived solely from grapes grown in California’s acclaimed vineyards.

Is Fre vegan?
Fre does not contain any animal products or animal by-products, making it a delicious option for vegans and vegetarians.
Is Fre kosher?

Although we follow a strict production process, Fre wines are not kosher.