FAQ

Fre wines provide an alternative beverage for people who cannot or choose not to consume alcohol. Through the de-alcoholization process of producing Fre, less than one half of one percent of alcohol remains in the wine. Although this alcohol content is approximately equivalent to the alcohol content of orange juice left out of the refrigerator overnight, you should consult your physician before consuming Fre if you have any health concerns regarding alcohol.

Below are answers to consumers most frequently asked questions:

How many calories does Fre contain?

Many of Fre alcohol-removed wines have half the caloric content of traditionally-made wines. With an average of just 70 calories per standard 8 oz. serving, Fre can be enjoyed by people on reduced-calorie diets who don’t want to be limited to diet drinks.

Is there any alcohol in Fre?

Although we remove most of the alcohol during our spinning cone process, a small fraction of a percentage of alcohol remains—less than one half of one percent (<0.5 %). That’s roughly equivalent to the alcohol content of orange juice left on the counter overnight! If you have any health concerns regarding alcohol intake, we recommend you consult your physician before consuming Fre.

Is Fre gluten-free?

Fre does not contain any gluten or gluten products. All of the natural flavors of the wine are fruit derived.

Is Fre vegan?

Fre does not contain any animal products or animal by-products. It's vegan and vegetarian friendly.

Is Fre kosher?

Although Fre wines follow a strict production process, Fre wines are not kosher.

How is Fre made?

To make Fre, our winemakers use the revolutionary spinning cone column to remove alcohol while preserving the delicate fragrances and flavors of the wine. The finished product is a fresh, delicious beverage with all of the characteristic aromas and flavors of premium wine, but with less than 0.5% alcohol and half the calories of traditional wine. To learn more about our process, please click here!